0

Your Cart is Empty

Egyptian Chamomile

Egyptian Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) has been used for thousands of years in many medicinal and cosmetic ways.
The flowering plant is native to North Africa.
It is usually made into aromatic tea or essential oils.

Uses and Benefits:
- Egyptian Chamomile has been used throughout history for numerous reasons including solving digestive issues, anti-aging, natural perfume, deodorant and shampoo, reducing pain and inflammation and much more.
- Chamomile has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It is sometimes called “herbal aspirin” for these reasons. Chamomile relieves congestion and other cold symptoms.
- It can treat topical wounds and skin irritations, like eczema and diaper rash. Chamomile promotes healthy skin and is used for fading dark spots and scars.
- Chamomile extract can also fight bacteria to keep gums and teeth healthy.
- The smell of chamomile extract calms nerves and reduces the body’s stress response. It can also work as a digestive relaxant.
- It is effective for treating anxiety and depression, insomnia, menstrual symptoms, and gastrointestinal disorders.
- There is evidence that suggests Egyptian chamomile prevents cancer growth. Consuming chamomile is linked with a lower risk of death from heart disease in older men.

JOIN US!